Green Valley Aromatherapy

Precious Oils

Precious essential oils are so called because they have wonderful scents and they are more expensive than other oils. These essential oils have a long history of use for hundreds, if not thousands of years. Their expense is either a result of the smaller amount of essential oil contained in the plants or because of the lengthy and difficult processes to produce them. Light versions (3% essential oil in jojoba carrier oil) of Jasmine, Neroli and Rose are available.

If you are a wholesale customer, please register for or sign into your wholesale account here.

Jump to PagePrevious – 1 – Next

German Chamomile essential oil is excellent for skin care: acne, rosacea, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, inflammation, ulcers, and infected, damaged or wounded skin. It is helpful in regulating menstruation and eases pain from PMS. See "more details" for specific cautions. Contact us for larger sizes.

Origin: Nepal. Steam distilled from the flowers. Middle note.

Size:
Quantity:

Chamomile essential oil is soothing, calming, analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It can be effective in treating swollen painful joints, inflamed tendons and sprains. See "more details" for specific cautions.Contact us for larger sizes.

Origin: UK. Steam distilled from the flowers. Middle note.

Size:
Quantity:
Helichrysum essential oil is also known as "Everlasting" and "Immortelle". It may be helpful with acne, dermatitis, inflamed skin, bruises, scar tissue, colds, flu, bronchitis, sinusitis, coughs, stretch marks, headaches, depression, migraines, shock and nervous exhaustion. Helichrysum essential oil is also thought to help thin and cleanse the blood. See 'detail' page for specific cautions.Contact us for larger sizes.
Origin: France. Steam distilled from the flowers. Base note.
Size:
Quantity:
Jasmine essential oil is thought to boost feelings of confidence and optimism. It may help with depression, pain relief, impotence, frigidity, coughs and childbirth. It is excellent in skincare preparations. See 'detail' page for specific cautions.
Origin: India. Solvent extracted from the blossoms. Base note.
Size:
Quantity:
Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil blended at a 3% dilution in Jojoba Oil. This dilution is an affordable alternative to full strength Jasmine and it may be applied directly to the skin. It is not recommended for use in creating other therapeutic blends, as this oil is already at at 3% dilution.
Size:
Quantity:
Melissa essential oil is useful for bacterial and fungal infections and it is used as a sedative. Asthma and coughs are often relieved by inhaling Melissa essential oil. The essential oil comes from the Lemon Balm herb and it is so expensive because it takes 300 lbs of the herb to make 10ml of essential oil!! See 'detail' page for specific cautions.
Origin: Italy. Steam distilled from the leaves of the herb. Middle note.
Size:
Quantity:
Neroli essential oil may help with anxiety, depression, shock, PMS, menopause, irritability, scar tissue, stretch marks and insomnia. It is also thought to help lower blood pressure. See 'detail' page for specific cautions.
Origin: Tunisia. Steam distilled from the blossoms. Top/middle note.
Size:
Quantity:
Neroli Essential Oil in 3% dilution of Jojoba Oil.
Size:
Quantity:
Rose has long been known as an aphrodisiac. It is a very good skin care oil, especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skin. On an emotional level, Rose is a gentle antidepressant and may help with post-natal depression or the depression that follows the break up of a relationship. Rose, with its feminine qualities has a powerful effect on the uterus. It is especially helpful where an emotional disturbance is linked to female sexuality. See 'detail' page for specific cautions. Contact us for larger sizes.
Origin: France. Solvent extraction of the hand picked petals. Base note.
Size:
Quantity:
Rose Absolute in a 3% dilution of Jojoba Oil.
Size:
Quantity:
Australian Sandalwood carries with it a high degree of bacteriostatic activity against the Candida albicans and has also been found helpful against acne, thrush, athletes foot and ringworm. It may also be helpful at the onset of cold sores. In skincare, Australian Sandalwood is rejuvenating, rehydrating and anti-inflammatory. It is an excellent oil to use in after-sun products and is also be an effective natural insect repellent. See detail page for specific cautions.
Origin: Australia. Steam distilled from the heartwood. Base note.
Size:
Quantity:
Sandalwood, East Indian (Santalum album)
We have chosen to no longer carry East Indian Sandalwood because it has been over-exploited to the point of near extinction. We highly recommend the Australian Sandalwood as its properties are nearly identical. It has a slightly green woodsy scent. The Australian Sandalwood is from sustainably harvested farms.
Note:Green Valley does NOT sell this product.

Jump to PagePrevious – 1 – Next