Related ProductsGeneral Properties
DescriptionCarrot Seed oil comes from wild Queen Anne's Lace (also known as Wild Carrot). The seeds are steam distilled to produce a pale yellow oil. Some of its places of origin are England, France and Europe. Carrot has been known as a medicinal and culinary plant from before the 1st century A.D. As a natural diuretic, Carrot Seed helps to drain toxins from the system. Infused carrot oil is used in skincare, especially for dry or mature skin and for burns. When blended into a cream or base carrier oil, it helps to restore the skin's elasticity and tone and helps eliminate the tiny lines and wrinkles associated with weather worn skin. Also helpful for dermatitis and general skin rashes. It is excellent for eczema, psoriasis, rashes and wrinkles. Carrot Seed also has a powerful detoxifying action on the liver and gall bladder by helping these organs to flush the body of toxins and excess fluids. This makes it helpful when dealing with gout, arthritis, edema and rheumatism (for releasing the toxins in the system that contribute to these conditions). Assists the disgestive system with problems such as anemia, colic, indigestion and liver congestion. Its active constituents include, carotol, daucol, limonene and pinene. Blends well with Bergamot, Juniper berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain and Rosemary. Specific CautionsAvoid during pregnancy. ReferencesInformation about this essential oil came from the following sources:
Note and DisclaimerThe information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products. Product Specifications
|
|