Purchase Online
Related ProductsGeneral Properties
DescriptionBergamot oil comes from the fruit of the tree. Some of its countries of origin include Italy, New Guinea, Morocco. The rind of the fruit is cold pressed to create an oil that is yellowish-green to emerald in color. It typically has a naturally occuring chemical called bergapten (a furanocoumarin) which is a phototoxic agent that produces abnormally dark pigmentation and reddening of the surrounding skin after exposure to UV rays. Bergapten been removed from this Bergamot and so is safe to use in products for the skin. Bergamot is most well known for its antidepressant and soothing abilities. It is an uplifting oil (not to be confused with a stimulating oil, which it is not) that is useful when treating nervousness, anxiety and insomnia and may even be helpful for hyperactivity. It lifts the spirits while helping to calm the soul, making it excellent to add to a massage oil for someone who is stressed out and depressed. In skincare, this oil's antiseptic properties make it excellent for oily, acneic and infected skin conditions. A hot compress of bergamot can be used on boils to draw out the infection and help promote healing. May also be used daily as a room fragrance, bath oil or personal perfume. It is commercially used in the production of Earl Grey Tea. As well as the being an ingredient in theoriginal "Eau de Cologne" recipe. It is also a great deodorant, both on the body as well as for your own personal space. This oil has been used commercially as a bug repellent, although when used without the chemical additives that commercial companies tend to use to enable it to linger on the body longer, you may have to reapply more often when using one of your own, more natural creations. This oil blends well with chamomile, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroil and ylang ylang and contains the active principles of linalyl, acetate, linalol, sesquiterpines, terpenes, and furocoumarins. Specific CautionsAvoid in the first trimester of pregnancy. ReferencesInformation about this essential oil came from the following sources:
Note and DisclaimerThe information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products. Product Specifications
|
|