Green Valley Aromatherapy

Cocoa Butter - Natural

Origin: West Africa, South America, South East Asia

The velvety texture, pleasant scent and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in cosmetics, soaps and lotion. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.

Here are some of the ways you can use Cocoa Butter:

  • Melt it using the double boiler method and pour it into chocolate molds for single use.
  • Put a few of these into a pretty bag as a gift for a friend, or put your contact details on it for a gift to clients. Everyone loves a free gift!
  • Drop one of the molds into the bath for that end of the day de-stressing soak. It has a wonderful chocolate aroma and your skin feels like velvet.
  • Melt some in our Basket Candle Diffuser for a luxurious hot oil. (Be careful with this as it can get quite hot!)
  • Cocoa Butter remains solid at room temperature and melts around body temperature. You can break off a small piece and hold it in your hands for a few seconds. When it melts, massage it gently into your face, neck and arms.
  • Cocoa Butter is often used in Soap Making. We have posted a link to a soap recipe on our facebook page.

Cocoa Butter is extracted from the Cacao Bean and carries a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. It has high oxidative stability as a result of being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E.

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao

Extraction Method: Pure Prime Pressed (PPP)