Green Valley Aromatherapy

Frankincense

Related Products

General Properties of Frankincense Essential Oil

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • carminative
  • digestive
  • diuretic
  • expectorant
  • sedative

Origin: India. Steam distilled from the resin. Base note.

Description of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil (also known as olibanum) is steam distilled from the resin of the tree to create an oil that is colorless to pale yellow. Some of its countries of origin include France, North Africa and some Arab countries. Among the chemicals that make up this oil are l-pinene, dipentene olibanol and a number of resins.

In skin care, frankincense essential oil is helpful to mature skin and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore tone to slack looking facial skin. It may also be helpful in reducing wrinkles. It has also been used to help heal sores and wounds as well as skin irritations and inflammation.

Frankincense essential oil is an extremely calming oil and is used as a meditation aid. It helps to slow down and deepen the breath, which in itself can help to instill a sense of calm. Because it slows the breathing, it is an excellent oil for asthma when used in massage (not via steam inhalation). In a medicinal sense, frankincense essential oil is very helpful for the lungs, proving valuable for its use with respiratory infections. It can calm coughs, is an expectorant and is indicated for chronic bronchitis.

Frankincense essential oil blends well with Black pepper essential oil, Basil essential oil, Geranium essential oil, Grapefruit essential oil, Lavender essential oil, Orange essential oil, Patchouli essential oil and Sandalwood essential oil.

Specific Cautions for Frankincense Essential Oil

Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.

References about Frankincense Essential Oil

Information about this essential oil came from the following sources:

  1. Worwood, Valerie Ann. The Fragrant Pharmacy. (Toronto: Bantam Books, 1990)
  2. Davis, Patricia. Aromatherapy: An A-Z. (United Kingdom: Saffron Walden, 1988)
  3. Tisserand, Robert and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1995)

Note and Disclaimer

The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products.

Product Specifications for Frankincense Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia thurifera
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Clear Liquid
Solubility in Oil: Soluble
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Solubility in Alcohol: Soluble
Safety Information: Please read the safety information associated with this product carefully.
More Information: A MSDS sheet is available for this product.