Green Valley Aromatherapy

Sandalwood, East Indian

Related Products

General Properties

  • antibacterial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • aphrodisiac
  • astringent
  • emollient
  • expectorant
  • sedative

Description

Sandalwood (EI) is steam distilled from the wood of the evergreen tree. Its oil contains up to 90% santalol. It is mainly imported from India and Indonesia.

Green Valley has made a conscious decision to no longer carry East Indian Sandalwood because it has been over-exploited to the point of near extinction. We highly recommend the Australian Sandalwood as its properties are nearly identical. It has a slightly green woodsy scent. The Australian Sandalwood is from sustainably harvested farms.

In skincare, East Indian Sandalwood is wonderfully soothing for treating dry, cracked and chapped skin and its slight astringent and powerful antiseptic qualities make it effective for skins prone to oiliness and acne. It is also good for dry, persistent coughs, due to its sedating nature. It is one of the best essential oils to use in the treatment of bronchitis through inhalations and external application on the chest and throat. In Ayruvedic medicine this oil is valued for its powerful urinary antiseptic qualities. Sandalwood also has the reputation of being an aphrodisiac!

Blends well with Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Myrrh, Patchouli, Rose, and Vetivert.

Specific Cautions

Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.