Green Valley Aromatherapy

Cornmint

General Properties of Cornmint Essential Oil

  • anaesthetic
  • anti-microbial
  • anti-septic
  • anti-spasmodic
  • digestive
  • expectorant
  • stimulant

Origin: Nepal. Steam distilled.

Description of Cornmint Essential Oil

Traditionally Cornmint, sometimes known as Japanese Mint, has been grown to extract the menthol from it and used in soap, toothpaste, detergent, cosmetics, perfumes and fragrances. In the practice of aromatherapy, Cornmint essential oil is used for headaches, indigestion and migraines. The expectorant properties of Cornmint essential oil make it particularly useful for asthma, colds and coughs.

Green Valley's Cornmint essential oil is grown and distilled in Nepal.

Specific Cautions for Cornmint Essential Oil

Do not take if you have Epilepsy or a fever. Do not use more than 3% concentration on mucous membranes.

References about Cornmint Essential Oil

Information about this essential oil came from the following sources:

  1. Tisserand, Robert and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety. (Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1995)

Note and Disclaimer

The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products.

Product Specifications for Cornmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Clear Liquid
Solubility in Oil: Soluble
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Solubility in Alcohol: Soluble
Safety Information: Please read the safety information associated with this product carefully.
More Information: A MSDS sheet is available for this product.